Tuesday’s CIF SoCal Regional Results, Updated Schedule – Press Enterprise
Results from Tuesday’s Southern California boys’ and girls’ basketball CIF regional playoff games and the schedule for Wednesday’s and Thursday’s games.
BOYS BASKETBALL FINAL GAME
CIF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA REGIONAL
OPEN DEPARTMENT
Regional Quarterfinals, Wednesday 6pm unless otherwise noted
100 years of Corona, bye
Mater Dei with Bishop Montgomery
San Diego St. Augustine in Sierra Canyon, 8 p.m
Santa Maria St. Joseph in Harvard-Westlake
FIRST LEAGUE
First round, Tuesday
Damien 81, San Marcos Mission Hills 50
J Serra 70, Fairfax 68
Village Christian 88, San Diego San Ysidro 76
St. Bernard 52, Long Beach Poly 40
Sherman Oaks Notre Dame 75, San Diego County San Marcos 50
64 St. Anthony, 52 San Diego Torrey Pines
67 Carlsbad La Costa Canyon, 55 St. John Bosco
Crean Lutheran 63, San Diego Cathedral 60
Second round, Thursday, 6 p.m
JSerra at Damien
Village Christian near St. Bernhard
St Anthony at Sherman Oaks Notre Dame
Carlsbad La Costa Canyon at Crean Lutheran
DEPARTMENT II
First round, Tuesday
Foothill 67, San Diego Parker 59
Carlsbad 76, Taft 58
Bakersfield Christian 56, St Paul 54
Rancho Cucamonga 61, Visalia Mount Whitney 57
Birmingham 64, San Juan Hill 56
Edison 64, San Diego Mission Bay 63
La Mirada 65, King/Drew 60
Los Altos 64, La Jolla State Assembly 35
Second round, Thursday, 6 p.m
Karlovy Vary at the foot of the hill
Rancho Cucamonga near Bakersfield Christian
Birmingham at Edison
La Mirada in Los Altos
DEPARTMENT III
First round, Tuesday
Rancho Verde 62, Grant 50
Palisades 63, St. Pius X-St. Matthew 55
Venice 64, Bakersfield Border 60
El Camino Real 67, San Diego 65
Overlook 64, Encinita’s San Dieguito Academy 59
Bishop Diego 48, Chula Vista Otay Ranch 46
San Diego Mt. Carmel 66, Dana Hills 52
Narbonne 71, Oak Hill 70
Second round, Thursday, 6 p.m
Palisades at Rancho Verde
El Camino Real in Venice
Bishop Diego at the viewpoint
Narbonne at San Diego Mt Carmel
DEPARTMENT IV
First round, Tuesday
Valley Torah 66, Westchester 52
Chatsworth 67, Fullerton 40
Millikan 79, Bravo 49
Sunny Hills 68, Spring Valley Monte Vista 51
Bakersfield Golden Valley 50, Western 34
Atascadero 63, Artesia 49
Los Angeles CES 54, Garden Grove 39
San Diego Scripps Ranch 75, Dos Pueblos 70
Second round, Thursday, 6 p.m
Valley Torah at Chatsworth
Sunny Hills at Millikan
Atascadero in Bakersfield’s Golden Valley
Los Angeles CES at San Diego Scripps Ranch
DEPARTMENT V
First round, Tuesday
Harbor Instructor 64, Delano Kennedy 60
Fontana 53, north elevation 40
65 Westminster La Quinta, 59 Rosamond
Villanova Prep 62, Visalia Central Valley Christian 57
Bakersfield Garces 61, United Christian 39
Chaffey 63, Riverside Prep 61
Malibu 54, San Marcos St. Joseph Academy 41
Edgewood 77, Valley Arts/Sciences 26
Second round, Thursday, 6 p.m
Fontana at the harbor instructor
Westminster La Quinta at Villanova Prep
Chaffey at Bakersfield Garces
Malibu at Edgewood
GIRLS BASKETBALL FINAL GAME
CIF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA REGIONAL
OPEN DEPARTMENT
Regional Quarterfinals, Wednesday, 6 p.m
Etiwanda, bye
San Marcos Mission Hills at Corona Centennial
San Diego Cathedral in Sierra Canyon
Mater Dei on La Jolla Country Day
FIRST LEAGUE
First round, Tuesday
Lookout 70, Westchester 69
Bakersfield 58, Chaminade 54
Windward 60, Santa Maria St. Joseph 49
57 Bishop Montgomery, 43 Oceanside El Camino
Camarillo 63, Birmingham 50
Granada Hills 52, Oaks Christian 45
Orangewood Academy 62, Spring Valley Mount Miguel 48
Second round, Thursday, 6 p.m
Viewpoint at the Rosary
Bakersfield near Windward
Camarillo with Bishop Montgomery
Granada Hills at Orangewood Academy
DEPARTMENT II
First round, Tuesday
Chula Vista Bonita Vista 50, Crean Lutheran 41
Brentwood 60, Orange Lutheran 56
La Jolla Bishop’s 64, Santa Margarita 53
Long Beach Poly 59, San Diego West View 51
Sage Hill 52, Nipomo 41
Newport Beach Pacifica Christian 75, Santa Monica 41
Ontario Christian 67, San Diego Del Norte 53
Second round, Thursday, 6 p.m
Chula Vista Bonita Vista near Corona Santiago
La Jolla Bishops in Brentwood
Sage Hill at Long Beach Poly
Newport Beach Pacifica Christ at Ontario Christ
DEPARTMENT III
First round, Tuesday
La Salle 61, Eagle Rock 37
San Diego Rancho Bernardo 47, Capistrano Valley Christian 44
San Diego Scripps Ranch 57, Hart 37
Hanford Sierra Pacific 62, Palisades 61
Porterville 52, Los Angeles Hamilton 41
Carlsbad 62, Cerritos 48
Yucca Valley Shadow Hills 50, Fallbrook 44
Orcutt Academy 53, Lawndale 44
Second round, Thursday, 6 p.m
San Diego Rancho Bernardo at La Salle
Hanford Sierra Pacific at San Diego Scripps Ranch
Carlsbad near Porterville
Orcutt Academy in Yucca Valley Shadow Hills
DEPARTMENT IV
First round, Tuesday
Yucca Valley 52, Garfield 26
Corcoran 61, Temple City 48
King/Drew 43, Victor Valley 42
Los Angeles CES 62, Thomas 42
San Marcos 56, Taft 53
Imperial 50, Heritage 21
San Bernardino 59, El Camino Real 55
Trinity Classical 71, San Diego Maranatha Christian 63
Second round, Thursday, 6 p.m
Corcoran in Yucca Valley
King/Drew at CES Los Angeles
Imperial at San Marcos
San Bernardino at Trinity Classical
DEPARTMENT V
First round, Tuesday
Verdugo hill 61, workers 30
Bakersfield Highland 51, Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian 29
Maywood CES 32, California Lutherans 31
Schalhevet 71, Larchmont 15
Vista Rancho Buena Vista 64, Santa Ana 40
Laguna Beach 50, Santee 37
Price 53, Blythe Palo Verde Valley 43
Chula Vista Victory Christian 71, Estancia 25
Second round, Thursday, 6 p.m
Bakersfield Highland at Verdugo Hills
Maywood CES in Shalhevet
Laguna Beach at Vista Rancho Buena Vista
Prize at Chula Vista Victory Christian
.